It follows that a minor cannot also consent to an adult removing their sex organs, right?
Consent to medical treatment is generally a state law issue and each state handles it differently. Being admitted to the bars of both Louisiana and Massachusetts (inactive), and because much of the recent news on this subject has been about Boston Children’s Hospital, I thought these two states might be good places to start.
Under Massachusetts law, minors are generally considered to lack the legal capacity to consent to medical treatment, unless the treatment is urgently and medically needed. G. L. c. 112, §12F provides in pertinent part:
Section 12F. No physician, dentist or hospital shall be held liable for damages for failure to obtain consent of a parent, legal guardian, or other person having custody or control of a minor child, or of the spouse of a patient, to emergency examination and treatment, including blood transfusions, when delay in treatment will endanger the life, limb, or mental well-being of the patient.
There are other exceptions and provisions to minor consent found in §12, such as obtaining psychotherapy or receiving blood transfusions.
As for abortions, Massachusetts requires a minor under 16 to have at least one parent’s consent or obtain a “judicial bypass.”